President Martin Van Buren

Timeline created by landreem
In History
  • Father

    Father
    His father was Abraham Van Buren
  • Mother

    Mother
    His mother was Maria (Hoes) Van Buren
  • Birth

    Birth
    born in Kinder hook, New York
  • Wife Birth

    Wife Birth
    His Wife Hannah (Hoes) Van Buren was born
  • Education

    Education
    went to kinder hook's one-room school. did not go to collage but was a law clerk.
  • Work

    Work
    Martin Van Buren was a law clerk
  • first child

    first child
    Martin Van Buren first child was Abraham Van Buren. Born in Kinderhook N.Y.
  • Interesting fact

    Interesting fact
    His wife Hannah (Hoes) Van Buren was his cousin and his love of his life. When she died he would not get married again.
  • Marriages

    Marriages
    was married to Hannah Hoes
  • Second Child

    Second Child
    Martin Van Buren second child was John Van Buren. Born in Kinderhook N.Y.
  • Third child

    Third child
    Martin Van Buren third child was Martin Van Buren. Born in Kinderhook N.Y.
  • Forth Child

    Forth Child
    Martin Van Buren forth child was Smith Thomson Van Buren. Born in Kinderhook N.Y.
  • Wife's death

    Wife's death
    His wife Hannah(Hoes) van Buren died February 5th, 1819.
  • Political Party

    Political Party
    Martin Van Buren was a Democrat.
  • Elected in office

    Elected in office
    Martin Van Buren was elected in office in 1837-1841
  • Number of President

    Number of President
    Martin Van Buren was The 8th president
  • Vice President

    Vice President
    HIs Vice President was Richard Mentor Johnson
  • Pets

    Pets
    He had two pet tigers when he was in office
  • The first

    The first
    He was the first president to be born a citizen of the U.S. and not a British subject
  • Speeches

    Speeches
    He said his first speech Inaugural Address
  • The Panic of 1837

    The Panic of 1837
    In the Panic of 1837 the price of cotton drooped
  • Year left office

    Year left office
    Martin Van Buren left office in 1841
  • After Office

    After Office
    After Martin Van Buren left office he went back to Kinderhook N.Y.
  • Nicknames

    Nicknames
    His nicknames are Red Fox and The Little Mahican
  • Fun Fact

    Fun Fact
    He was the only president to speak English as a second language his first language was Dutch
  • Fun Fact

    Fun Fact
    He lived longer than the next four presidents; William Henry Harrison, John Tyler, James K. Polk, and Zachary Taylor all died before Van Buren.
  • Fun Fact

    Fun Fact
    After the stock market crashed his opponents called him "Martin Van Ruin".
  • Fun fact

    Fun fact
    He was only 5 feet 6 inches tall.
  • Hobbies

    Hobbies
    One of his hobbies is riding
  • Death

    Death
    Martin Van Buren died on July 24, 1862. He died at his home in Kinderhook N.Y. form a heart attack.